Bryan Station Middle School

BSMS Sign.jpg

"Only The Best"

School will be session on April 25th, May 29th, May 30th, June 2nd - 6th.  State Testing will be May 21st, May 22nd, May 23rd, May 27th and May 28th.  June 6th is the last day of school for students.

Today's Announcements - Click here for a full list of daily activities and events.

BSMS's Mission Statement - The Mission of Bryan Station Middle School is for all students to reach their full potential and succeed in a diverse society through positive relationships and meaningful instruction.

The vision of Bryan Station Middle School is to provide learning opportunities for all students in a positive atmosphere while maintaining fair, firm and consistent expectations.

PRIDE - Stands for:

P - Positive

R - Respect

I - Integrity

D - Determination

E - Exemplar

Dress Code 2013-2014

Supply Lists 2013-2014

BSMS in the News

Congratulations to Mrs. Amy Smith!  She was a finalist in the KY Civics Award presented by Allison Lundergan Grimes.

amy civics award

Congratulations to EVERY BSMS orchestra student who auditioned for the FCPS Honors Orchestras!!!  All 22 students were accepted!!!!!  Way to go!

Congratulations to Jeremiah Hall who shot on the high school archery team at the state tournament in Louisville. Not only did he have the highest score on our team, but the team has qualified to compete at the National Archery Tournament in May!!!

Congratulations to our Band!  They received proficient ratings at the KMEA Assessment.

Congratulations to our Orchestra!  they received distinguished ratings at the KMEA Assessment.

Congratulations to our Band at the Solo & Ensemble Festival!  Our band received nine distinguished ratings and two proficient ratings.  Congratulations to the following students:  Claire Page, Andrew Swisher, Kate Jones, Siobhan Johnson, Harrison Brownrobie, Jack Marletta, Daniel Blancett, Robert Clark, Betsy Mullins, Jenna Gorman, Mason Gohde, Isabelle Soult, Lauren Ashley, Amari Craig, Amber Nunnery, James Robinson, & Caden Tarry!

Congratulations to our District Science Fair Winners!!  Caelyn  Walton-McCaulay won 1st Place in Physics and Astronomy; Hayden  Simon won 2nd Place in Animal Sciences; Addison Hollingshed won 2nd Place in Physics and Astronomy; Emma Worth won 2nd  Place in Environmental Sciences; Hunter  Morgan won  2nd Place in Engineering!  Way to go Bearcats!!

Congratulations to our All County Honors band students.  We had 8 students make it this year.  They are:  Ashlin Meuser, Andrew Swisher, Jack Marletta, Jacob Tellman, Mason Gohde, Ben Byars, Seth Caise, & James Robinson!

Congratulations to our Cheerleaders!  At the Bluegrass State Games, they won 1st place Junior division for a 2 ½ minute routine, 1st place Junior division Time Out Dance, & the Fan Award! 

Congratulations to our Cheerleading/Dance/Step Teams.  BSMS won 1st place for team spirit in the MS Cheerleading/Dance/Step Showcase.

Congratulations to Hunter Morgan, Patrick Birch, Alexis Bowles, Jacob Dean, Skylar Dunn, Mason Gohde, Luke Hanks, & Jeremiah Hall for making it to the regional archery tournament!  We are proud of you! 

Congratulations to Mrs. Brewer for earning National Board Certification!  Click here for district announcement.

Congratulations to Emma Worth, Cole Blancett, Jack Marletta, & Andrew Swisher!  They were accepted into the Central Kentucky Youth Orchestra Jr. Jazz Ensemble!  This is only a group of 18 students and 4 are from BSMS. 

Congratulations to our orchestra! They participated in the KMEA Solo and Ensemble Festival at Dunbar.  They received 13 Distinguished Ratings and 3 Proficient Ratings!! The Strolling Strings students received a Distinguished+ (Distinguished being the highest) on their ensemble, performing the J.S. Bach Concerto for 2 violins with soloists Anna-Claire Wright and Madeline Farrar. Madeline Farrar also received a Distinguished++ from the judge on her solo!  Orchestra members are:  Simone Bibbs, Sidney Bibbs, Isabella Hunter, Peter McCauley, Meg Poore, Eliana Shapere, Ellie Stevens, Anna-Claire Wright, Daisy Helmuth, Kate Margolies, Kangai Miriti, Sophie Pennington, Madeline Farrar, & Brendley Nathaniel.   

Congratulations to our Reflections Winners!

Jade Finley - Principals choice award
Victoria Jackson - Honorable mention visual art
Brendley Nathaniel - Honorable mention visual art
Jade Finley - 2nd place visual art
Madeline Farrar - 1st place visual art
Madeline Farrar - 2nd place photography
Mason Gohde - 1st place photography
Amber Nunnery- 2nd place literature
Victoria Jackson - 1st place literature

 

Bryan Station Middle is proud to be an International Spanish Academy sponsored by the Education Office of the Embassy of Spain! Click on the icon to learn more about ISA schools:

ISA icon

 

Note to Parents:  If you can not open documents on this site, you may need to install the free version of Adobe Reader on your computer.